Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is to provide information to those using our service how personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

 

Why and when is your consent necessary?Consent is required for every health assessment carried out at this practice.  The consent form allows our doctors and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can complete your health assessment and provide relevant stakeholders with the best possible opinion as to your health and safety at work. Only those staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it.  If we need to use your information for any purpose other than that listed on your consent form, we will seek your written permission.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide an opinion on your health and safety at work.  Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to help manage your health and safety at work.  We may use personal identifiers for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits or staff training.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about those using our services includes: 

  •  Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details    
  • Employer details
  •      Medical information including medical and surgical history, occupational and exposure history, position description and task analysis of work, medications, allergies, adverse events, family history and other risk factors for disease or injury.
  •           Medicare or insurance claim number. 

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

1. When an appointment or booking is made, we ask for personal demographic information which helps us identify examinees and associate them with referees.

2. We may also collect personal information from those visiting our website, sending us an email or SMS, telephone us, make online appointments or communicate with us through third parties. 

3. In some circumstances, personal information may be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from clients directly. This may include information from

  • a. Your employer
  • b. Other involved healthcare providers such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • c. Your insurer, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs
  • Please note that our clinic does not participate in the transfer of information like ePrescriptions, My Health Record, Shared Health Summary, Event Summary or other public or private health care systems or eHealth services. 

 

When why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information: Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so.  Other than as described on your consent form, as outlined during medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

 

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent.  If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing. Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of client data. We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve work health outcomes.  In such cases, those requesting the data will have been required to meet ethical standards for research, i.e. that the data gathered is secure, patients cannot be identified, and the information is stored within Australia.  Please let administrative staff know if you do not want your information included.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored by our practice in various forms:  paper records, electronic records, and visual records (X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos). Our practice stores all personal information in hard copy or on hard drives in a secured environment. Any cloud based programs used will only have servers based in Australia.  All staff sign confidentiality agreements and undergo induction into the health information privacy principles.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information.

 

We do not routinely give out a copy of health assessments within 48 hours of assessment.  It is normal practice for examinees to request a copy of their assessment from the person paying for the assessment. 

 

Our practice acknowledges that those assessed may access their medical records.  We require such requests to be put in writing on paper or by email to admin@drjo2go.com.au and our practice will respond within 30 days.  A flat fee of $10 will be required to send through information electronically.  Hardcopy printing and handling will be charged at 50c per page, as well as postage by registered mail, if required.  Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date.  Candidates may also request that we correct or update your information and you should make such requests in writing to The Practice Manager, drjo2go, 33 South Street GUNNEDAH NSW 2380 or by email to admin@drjo2go.com.au.

 

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously.  You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing.  We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.  Please make complaints in writing to Attention:  The Practice Manager, drjo2go, 33 South Street GUNNEDAH  NSW 2380 or by email to admin@drjo2go.com.au.  Please indicate how you would like us to acknowledge your complaint and let you know how it will be investigated.  Your complaint will be raised at a team meeting, investigated and we will respond back to you in writing within 30 days.  You may also contact the OAIC.  Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 292.

 

Privacy and our website

Personal information collected may include that relating to your use of this website, including registration information, subscription information, or any other information sent to South Street Occupational Health or drjo2go that identifies individual people.  South Street Occupational Health and drjo2go may use some of the information collected to contact you about your enquiry or appointment, collect payments, send out statements, invoices or receipts, send out marketing communications, or perform website analytics to tell us about our client base.  South Street Occupational Health and drjo2go will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

Privacy Review Statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. 

 

Further Information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our treatment of your personal and health information, please write to us, by email to admin@drjo2go.com.au or by post to 33 South Street GUNNEDAH  NSW  2380